South African stocks: 110 companies listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 110 companies in South Africa, listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange and priced in South African Rand (ZAR). South Africa's JSE is Africa's largest exchange and is heavy in mining, banking, retail and companies that earn much of their revenue abroad.

The largest by market value are AngloGold Ashanti, Gold Fields, and Naspers. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Consumer Cyclical (19%), Financial Services (18%), and Basic Materials (15%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

South African stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
ANG.JSEAngloGold AshantiZAR 1,409+1.6%$46.6B+42%
GFI.JSEGold FieldsZAR 587.60+1.6%$32.8B-1%
NPN.JSENaspersZAR 677.23-1.0%$32.2B-31%
CPI.JSECapitec BankZAR 4,571+0.8%$31.1B+125%
FSR.JSEFirstrandZAR 91.11+1.4%$30.0B+16%
SBK.JSEStandard BankZAR 301.96+2.3%$29.9B-35%
MTN.JSEMTNZAR 197.11+0.6%$20.7B-38%
VAL.JSEValterra PlatinumZAR 1,158+2.2%$19.6B+40%
VOD.JSEVodacomZAR 160.56+0.4%$18.5B-19%
SHP.JSEShopriteZAR 342.17+0.2%$11.0B+56%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Consumer Cyclical19%
  • Financial Services18%
  • Basic Materials15%
  • Industrials14%
  • Consumer Defensive12%
  • Real Estate9%

How to invest in South Africa stocks from abroad

  • Johannesburg Stock Exchange: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+2), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in South African Rand (ZAR). Prices on these pages are in South African Rand (ZAR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from South Africa also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many South Africa stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 110 companies from South Africa, listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest South Africa stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are AngloGold Ashanti ($46.6B), Gold Fields ($32.8B), Naspers ($32.2B), Capitec Bank ($31.1B), and Firstrand ($30.0B).

When is the South Africa stock market open?

Johannesburg Stock Exchange: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+2), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do South Africa stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in South African Rand (ZAR). Prices on these pages are in South African Rand (ZAR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy South Africa stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from South Africa also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 110 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy