Mexican stocks: 86 companies listed on Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV)

ATLAS covers 86 companies in Mexico, listed on Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV) and priced in Mexican Peso (MXN). Mexico's BMV is led by telecoms, retail, beverages, banks and mining groups, and several of the largest companies belong to family-controlled conglomerates.

The largest by market value are Grupo México S.A.B. de C.V, AMERICA MOVIL, and Fomento Económico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. The three largest make up 57% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Financial Services (19%), Consumer Defensive (16%), and Real Estate (15%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Mexican stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
GMEXICOB.MXGrupo México S.A.B. de C.VMX$228.220.0%$102B+71%
AMXB.MXAMERICA MOVILMX$22.53-1.8%$65.5B-30%
FEMSAUBD.MXFomento Económico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.VMX$232.54-3.2%$50.0B+84%
WALMEX.MXWal-Mart de MéxicoMX$50.29-0.9%$44.7B+10%
GFNORTEO.MXGrupo Financiero Banorte S.A.B. de C.VMX$214.07+0.3%$28.7B+12%
KOFUBL.MXCoca-Cola FEMSA S.A.B. de C.VMX$214.75-2.5%+4%
AC.MXArca Continental S.A.B. de C.VMX$218.00-0.2%$19.0B-1%
GCARSOA1.MXGrupo Carso S.A.B. de C.VMX$170.86+2.9%$17.8B+56%
GFINBURO.MXGrupo Financiero Inbursa S.A.B. de C.VMX$47.20+0.4%$14.5B+8%
CEMEXCPO.MXCEMEXMX$18.94-0.7%$13.8B+24%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Financial Services19%
  • Consumer Defensive16%
  • Real Estate15%
  • Consumer Cyclical14%
  • Industrials13%
  • Basic Materials12%

How to invest in Mexico stocks from abroad

  • Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV): 08:30–15:00 local time (CST), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Mexican Peso (MXN). Prices on these pages are in Mexican Peso (MXN), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Mexico also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Mexico stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 86 companies from Mexico, listed on Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV). Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Mexico stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Grupo México S.A.B. de C.V ($102B), AMERICA MOVIL ($65.5B), Fomento Económico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V ($50.0B), Wal-Mart de México ($44.7B), and Grupo Financiero Banorte S.A.B. de C.V ($28.7B).

When is the Mexico stock market open?

Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV): 08:30–15:00 local time (CST), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Mexico stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Mexican Peso (MXN). Prices on these pages are in Mexican Peso (MXN), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Mexico stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Mexico also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 86 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy