Swiss stocks: 179 companies listed on SIX Swiss Exchange

ATLAS covers 179 companies in Switzerland, listed on SIX Swiss Exchange and priced in Swiss Franc (CHF). Switzerland's market is dominated by a few global giants in food, pharmaceuticals and banking, so the largest names carry a lot of weight.

The largest by market value are Roche, Roche, and Novartis. The three largest make up 51% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (27%), Financial Services (19%), and Healthcare (18%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Swiss stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
RO.SWRocheCHF 403.40+1.5%-10%
ROP.SWRocheCHF 396.50+1.4%$361B-12%
NOVN.SWNovartisCHF 127.48-0.4%$285B-36%
NESN.SWNestleCHF 83.730.0%$249B-1%
ABBN.SWABBCHF 69.68+2.8%$165B+38%
UBSG.SWUBSCHF 38.58+0.7%$146B+34%
CFR.SWCompagnie Financière RichemontCHF 163.10+1.0%$124B+38%
LISN.SWChocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG NCHF 85,700-0.8%
ZURN.SWZurich InsuranceCHF 619.20+0.1%$110B-28%
SREN.SWSwiss ReCHF 153.90-0.4%$53.4B+31%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials27%
  • Financial Services19%
  • Healthcare18%
  • Real Estate9%
  • Consumer Cyclical6%
  • Technology6%

How to invest in Switzerland stocks from abroad

  • SIX Swiss Exchange: 09:00–17:30 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Swiss Franc (CHF). Prices on these pages are in Swiss Franc (CHF), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on SIX Swiss Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Switzerland also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Switzerland stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 179 companies from Switzerland, listed on SIX Swiss Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Switzerland stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Roche, Roche ($361B), Novartis ($285B), Nestle ($249B), and ABB ($165B).

When is the Switzerland stock market open?

SIX Swiss Exchange: 09:00–17:30 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Switzerland stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Swiss Franc (CHF). Prices on these pages are in Swiss Franc (CHF), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Switzerland stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on SIX Swiss Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Switzerland also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 179 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy