Brazilian stocks: 161 companies listed on B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão)

ATLAS covers 161 companies in Brazil, listed on B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão) and priced in Brazilian Real (BRL). Brazil's B3 is weighted to commodities, banks and energy, with oil, mining and agribusiness groups among the biggest companies.

The largest by market value are Petróleo Brasileiro, Itaú Unibanco, and Vale. The three largest make up 55% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (17%), Utilities (13%), and Consumer Cyclical (12%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Brazilian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
PETR3.SAPetróleo BrasileiroR$60.80-6.8%$165B-23%
ITUB3.SAItaú UnibancoR$45.99-13.5%$115B+77%
VALE3.SAValeR$64.38+4.0%$56.0B+27%
BPAC11.SABanco BTG PactualR$60.00-24.8%$52.0B
ABEV3.SAAmbevR$15.37-7.9%$50.2B+8%
WEGE3.SAWEGR$44.53+4.2%$41.7B+44%
BBDC3.SABanco BradescoR$14.33-20.2%+7%
ITSA3.SAItaúsa - Investimentos ItaúR$14.10-11.8%+13%
SANB11.SABanco Santander (Brasil)R$26.30-4.5%$30.0B+49%
BBAS3.SABanco do BrasilR$17.47-29.3%$27.2B+56%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials17%
  • Utilities13%
  • Consumer Cyclical12%
  • Financial Services11%
  • Basic Materials11%
  • Real Estate11%

How to invest in Brazil stocks from abroad

  • B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão): 10:00–17:00 local time (GMT-3), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Brazilian Real (BRL). Prices on these pages are in Brazilian Real (BRL), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Brazil also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Brazil stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 161 companies from Brazil, listed on B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão). Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Brazil stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Petróleo Brasileiro ($165B), Itaú Unibanco ($115B), Vale ($56.0B), Banco BTG Pactual ($52.0B), and Ambev ($50.2B).

When is the Brazil stock market open?

B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão): 10:00–17:00 local time (GMT-3), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Brazil stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Brazilian Real (BRL). Prices on these pages are in Brazilian Real (BRL), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Brazil stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on B3 (Brasil Bolsa Balcão) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Brazil also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 161 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy