Vietnamese stocks: 127 companies listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 127 companies in Vietnam, listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange and priced in Vietnamese Dong (VND).

The largest by market value are Vingroup JSC, Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam, and Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Investment and Development of Vietnam. The three largest make up 61% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Financial Services (24%), Industrials (22%), and Real Estate (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Vietnamese stocks: Top 10 by market cap

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Financial Services24%
  • Industrials22%
  • Real Estate13%
  • Basic Materials9%
  • Consumer Defensive9%
  • Utilities9%

How to invest in Vietnam stocks from abroad

  • Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange: 09:00–15:00 local time (GMT+7) with a midday break, Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Vietnamese Dong (VND). Prices on these pages are in Vietnamese Dong (VND), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Vietnam stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 127 companies from Vietnam, listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Vietnam stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Vingroup JSC ($60.8B), Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam ($18.1B), Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Investment and Development of Vietnam ($10.2B), Vietnam Prosperity Joint Stock Commercial Bank ($9.5B), and Vietnam Technological And Commercial Joint Stock Bank ($9.4B).

When is the Vietnam stock market open?

Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange: 09:00–15:00 local time (GMT+7) with a midday break, Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Vietnam stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Vietnamese Dong (VND). Prices on these pages are in Vietnamese Dong (VND), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Vietnam stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Other stock markets

All 127 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy