Norwegian stocks: 131 companies listed on Oslo Børs

ATLAS covers 131 companies in Norway, listed on Oslo Børs and priced in Norwegian Krone (NOK).

The largest by market value are Equinor, DnB, and Kongsberg Gruppen. The three largest make up 63% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (25%), Financial Services (18%), and Energy (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Norwegian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
EQNR.OLEquinorNOK 450.90-0.6%$108B+2%
DNB.OLDnBNOK 318.70+1.7%$45.7B-23%
KOG.OLKongsberg GruppenNOK 310.50+3.2%$27.9B+46%
AKRBP.OLAker BPNOK 391.30-0.5%$24.4B
TEL.OLTelenorNOK 126.40-0.7%$17.7B-2%
NHY.OLNorsk HydroNOK 68.06+1.0%$15.5B+7%
VAR.OLVar EnergiNOK 58.68-0.4%$14.4B-37%
GJF.OLGjensidige ForsikringNOK 262.40+0.9%$13.1B+77%
MOWI.OLMowiNOK 216.60+0.3%$11.5B-55%
YAR.OLYara InternationalNOK 406.00+0.8%$11.1B-46%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials25%
  • Financial Services18%
  • Energy13%
  • Consumer Defensive11%
  • Technology7%
  • Consumer Cyclical6%

How to invest in Norway stocks from abroad

  • Oslo Børs: 09:00–16:20 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Norwegian Krone (NOK). Prices on these pages are in Norwegian Krone (NOK), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Oslo Børs directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Norway also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Norway stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 131 companies from Norway, listed on Oslo Børs. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Norway stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Equinor ($108B), DnB ($45.7B), Kongsberg Gruppen ($27.9B), Aker BP ($24.4B), and Telenor ($17.7B).

When is the Norway stock market open?

Oslo Børs: 09:00–16:20 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Norway stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Norwegian Krone (NOK). Prices on these pages are in Norwegian Krone (NOK), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Norway stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Oslo Børs directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Norway also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 131 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy