Pakistani stocks: 90 companies listed on Pakistan Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 90 companies in Pakistan, listed on Pakistan Stock Exchange and priced in Pakistani Rupee (PKR).

The largest by market value are Pakistan Refinery, National Refinery, and Pakistan Petroleum. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Basic Materials (28%), Financial Services (19%), and Consumer Cyclical (14%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Pakistani stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
PRL.KARPakistan RefineryPKR 95.71+1.3%
NRL.KARNational RefineryPKR 566.52+1.3%
PPL.KARPakistan PetroleumPKR 212.36+1.0%
PSO.KARPakistan State Oil CompanyPKR 351.24+1.8%
MLCF.KARMaple Leaf Cement FactoryPKR 88.83+2.5%
OGDC.KAROil and Gas DevelopmentPKR 300.92+0.9%
ATRL.KARAttock RefineryPKR 1,112+2.0%
DGKC.KARD G Khan Cement CompanyPKR 181.44+3.3%
HUBC.KARHub Power CompanyPKR 188.31+0.2%
UBL.KARUnited BankPKR 407.85+2.2%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Basic Materials28%
  • Financial Services19%
  • Consumer Cyclical14%
  • Energy11%
  • Utilities7%
  • Consumer Defensive6%

How to invest in Pakistan stocks from abroad

  • Pakistan Stock Exchange: 09:15–15:30 local time (GMT+5), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Pakistani Rupee (PKR). Prices on these pages are in Pakistani Rupee (PKR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Pakistan Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Pakistan stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 90 companies from Pakistan, listed on Pakistan Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Pakistan stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Pakistan Refinery, National Refinery, Pakistan Petroleum, Pakistan State Oil Company, and Maple Leaf Cement Factory.

When is the Pakistan stock market open?

Pakistan Stock Exchange: 09:15–15:30 local time (GMT+5), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Pakistan stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Pakistani Rupee (PKR). Prices on these pages are in Pakistani Rupee (PKR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Pakistan stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Pakistan Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Other stock markets

All 90 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy