Australian stocks: 548 companies listed on Australian Securities Exchange

ATLAS covers 548 companies in Australia, listed on Australian Securities Exchange and priced in Australian Dollar (AUD). Australia's market is weighted to banks and miners, with a large share of resource companies and a long tradition of dividend-paying stocks.

The largest by market value are BHP, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, and Rio Tinto. The three largest make up 50% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Basic Materials (31%), Financial Services (16%), and Industrials (11%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Australian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
BHP.AUBHPA$55.62+1.0%$204B+6%
CBA.AUCommonwealth Bank of AustraliaA$163.20-0.5%$181B+107%
RIO.AURio TintoA$146.61+0.2%+45%
NEM.AUNewmontA$156.65+1.0%$117B-14%
WBC.AUWestpac BankingA$36.53-0.7%$84.4B+50%
ANZ.AUANZA$39.90-0.3%$81.3B+71%
NAB.AUNational Australia BankA$41.00-0.8%$79.8B+63%
MQG.AUMacquarieA$246.56-0.2%$65.1B+21%
CSL.AUCSLA$195.14-0.8%$62.1B-7%
WES.AUWesfarmersA$79.03-1.6%$61.7B+121%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Basic Materials31%
  • Financial Services16%
  • Industrials11%
  • Consumer Cyclical9%
  • Real Estate7%
  • Healthcare7%

How to invest in Australia stocks from abroad

  • Australian Securities Exchange: 10:00–16:00 local time (GMT+11), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Australian Dollar (AUD). Prices on these pages are in Australian Dollar (AUD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Australian Securities Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Australia also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Australia stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 548 companies from Australia, listed on Australian Securities Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Australia stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are BHP ($204B), Commonwealth Bank of Australia ($181B), Rio Tinto, Newmont ($117B), and Westpac Banking ($84.4B).

When is the Australia stock market open?

Australian Securities Exchange: 10:00–16:00 local time (GMT+11), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Australia stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Australian Dollar (AUD). Prices on these pages are in Australian Dollar (AUD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Australia stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Australian Securities Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Australia also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 548 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy