Canadian stocks: 440 companies listed on Toronto Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 440 companies in Canada, listed on Toronto Stock Exchange and priced in Canadian Dollar (CAD). Canada's Toronto exchange is weighted to banks, energy producers, miners and pipelines, and lists a large number of resource companies.

The largest by market value are Royal Bank of Canada, Shopify, and Toronto Dominion Bank. The three largest make up 49% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Basic Materials (25%), Energy (15%), and Financial Services (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Canadian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
RY.TORoyal Bank of CanadaCA$284.26+0.9%$269B+15%
SHOP.TOShopifyCA$235.93-0.1%$225B
TD.TOToronto Dominion BankCA$175.76+0.7%$193B-18%
BMO.TOBank of MontrealCA$239.05+0.9%$114B+12%
BNS.TOBank of Nova ScotiaCA$130.73+0.6%$110B-2%
CNQ.TOCanadian Natural ResourcesCA$77.21+0.1%$107B-29%
ENB.TOEnbridgeCA$67.65+0.4%$106B-28%
CM.TOCanadian Imperial Bank Of CommerceCA$161.92+1.5%$101B-16%
AEM.TOAgnico Eagle MinesCA$246.48+1.3%$89.9B-36%
SU.TOSuncor EnergyCA$111.42+0.2%$89.8B-16%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Basic Materials25%
  • Energy15%
  • Financial Services13%
  • Industrials12%
  • Real Estate8%
  • Consumer Cyclical8%

How to invest in Canada stocks from abroad

  • Toronto Stock Exchange: 09:30–16:00 local time (EDT), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Canadian Dollar (CAD). Prices on these pages are in Canadian Dollar (CAD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Canada stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 440 companies from Canada, listed on Toronto Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Canada stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Royal Bank of Canada ($269B), Shopify ($225B), Toronto Dominion Bank ($193B), Bank of Montreal ($114B), and Bank of Nova Scotia ($110B).

When is the Canada stock market open?

Toronto Stock Exchange: 09:30–16:00 local time (EDT), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Canada stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Canadian Dollar (CAD). Prices on these pages are in Canadian Dollar (CAD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Canada stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Other stock markets

All 440 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy