Indian stocks: 1,185 companies listed on National Stock Exchange of India

ATLAS covers 1,185 companies in India, listed on National Stock Exchange of India and priced in Indian Rupee (INR). India's market is led by private banks, IT services and large conglomerates, and the National Stock Exchange is the country's largest exchange by trading volume.

The largest by market value are Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel, and HDFC Bank. The three largest make up 45% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (22%), Consumer Cyclical (17%), and Basic Materials (16%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Indian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
RELIANCE.NSEReliance Industries₹1,202+1.0%$174B+60%
BHARTIARTL.NSEBharti Airtel₹1,918+1.3%$124B+26%
HDFCBANK.NSEHDFC Bank₹688.05-0.7%$115B+55%
ICICIBANK.NSEICICI Bank₹1,403+0.6%$105B+83%
SBIN.NSEState Bank of India₹960.80+0.2%$94.9B-2%
TCS.NSETata Consultancy Services₹2,535+0.2%$94.0B-1%
BAJFINANCE.NSEBajaj Finance₹918.70-1.1%$60.9B+102%
LT.NSELarsen & Toubro₹3,680+0.9%$53.2B-10%
INFY.NSEInfosys₹1,166+1.1%$48.4B-21%
KOTAKBANK.NSEKotak Mahindra Bank₹440.75+2.4%$46.5B+143%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials22%
  • Consumer Cyclical17%
  • Basic Materials16%
  • Financial Services12%
  • Healthcare10%
  • Technology8%

How to invest in India stocks from abroad

  • National Stock Exchange of India: 09:15–15:30 local time (GMT+5:30), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Indian Rupee (INR). Prices on these pages are in Indian Rupee (INR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on National Stock Exchange of India directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from India also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many India stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 1,185 companies from India, listed on National Stock Exchange of India. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest India stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Reliance Industries ($174B), Bharti Airtel ($124B), HDFC Bank ($115B), ICICI Bank ($105B), and State Bank of India ($94.9B).

When is the India stock market open?

National Stock Exchange of India: 09:15–15:30 local time (GMT+5:30), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do India stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Indian Rupee (INR). Prices on these pages are in Indian Rupee (INR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy India stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on National Stock Exchange of India directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from India also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 1,185 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy