Taiwanese stocks: 703 companies listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 703 companies in Taiwan, listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange and priced in New Taiwan Dollar (TWD). Taiwan's market is dominated by semiconductors and the electronics supply chain, with TSMC by far the largest listing.

The largest by market value are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, MediaTek, and Delta Electronics. The three largest make up 82% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Technology (40%), Industrials (18%), and Consumer Cyclical (13%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Taiwanese stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingNT$2,3850.0%$2.0T+10%
2454.TWMediaTekNT$4,0100.0%$211B
2308.TWDelta ElectronicsNT$1,5600.0%$131B+139%
2317.TWHon Hai Precision IndustryNT$245.000.0%$104B-60%
3711.TWASE IndustrialNT$654.000.0%$91.6B+79%
1303.TWNan Ya PlasticsNT$301.000.0%$77.1B+145%
2881.TWFubon FinancialNT$158.500.0%$66.8B+24%
2383.TWElite MaterialNT$5,0700.0%$61.2B+180%
3037.TWUnimicron TechnologyNT$1,0850.0%$54.5B+120%
2303.TWUnited MicroelectronicsNT$125.500.0%$52.0B+8%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Technology40%
  • Industrials18%
  • Consumer Cyclical13%
  • Basic Materials12%
  • Financial Services5%
  • Real Estate5%

How to invest in Taiwan stocks from abroad

  • Taiwan Stock Exchange: 09:00–13:30 local time (GMT+8), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in New Taiwan Dollar (TWD). Prices on these pages are in New Taiwan Dollar (TWD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Taiwan also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Taiwan stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 703 companies from Taiwan, listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Taiwan stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing ($2.0T), MediaTek ($211B), Delta Electronics ($131B), Hon Hai Precision Industry ($104B), and ASE Industrial ($91.6B).

When is the Taiwan stock market open?

Taiwan Stock Exchange: 09:00–13:30 local time (GMT+8), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Taiwan stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in New Taiwan Dollar (TWD). Prices on these pages are in New Taiwan Dollar (TWD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Taiwan stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Taiwan also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 703 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy