Hong Kong stocks: 1,000 companies listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 1,000 companies in Hong Kong SAR China, listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange and priced in Hong Kong Dollar (HKD). Hong Kong is a gateway to Chinese companies: many mainland technology and financial groups are listed alongside local banks, insurers and property developers.

The largest by market value are Tencent, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, and China Construction Bank. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (17%), Consumer Cyclical (14%), and Healthcare (12%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Hong Kong stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
0700.HKTencentHK$386.40+0.1%$479B-7%
1398.HKIndustrial and Commercial Bank of ChinaHK$7.44+2.8%-41%
0939.HKChina Construction BankHK$9.92+1.6%$333B-35%
1288.HKAgricultural Bank Of ChinaHK$6.69+1.7%-35%
9988.HKAlibabaHK$97.95+0.2%$270B+29%
3750.HKContemporary Amperex Technology Co., LimiteHK$356.800.0%+51%
3988.HKBank of China Ltd HHK$6.02+1.0%-35%
0857.HKPetroChinaHK$10.16+5.8%-44%
0941.HKChina MobileHK$77.30+0.3%$214B-34%
3968.HKChina Merchants Bank Co Ltd Class HHK$52.15+1.4%+24%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials17%
  • Consumer Cyclical14%
  • Healthcare12%
  • Financial Services11%
  • Real Estate11%
  • Technology8%

How to invest in Hong Kong SAR China stocks from abroad

  • Hong Kong Stock Exchange: 09:30–16:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Hong Kong Dollar (HKD). Prices on these pages are in Hong Kong Dollar (HKD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Hong Kong SAR China also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Hong Kong SAR China stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 1,000 companies from Hong Kong SAR China, listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Hong Kong SAR China stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Tencent ($479B), Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, China Construction Bank ($333B), Agricultural Bank Of China, and Alibaba ($270B).

When is the Hong Kong SAR China stock market open?

Hong Kong Stock Exchange: 09:30–16:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Hong Kong SAR China stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Hong Kong Dollar (HKD). Prices on these pages are in Hong Kong Dollar (HKD), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Hong Kong SAR China stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Hong Kong SAR China also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 1,000 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy