South Korean stocks: 914 companies listed on Korea Exchange (KOSPI) and Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ)

ATLAS covers 914 companies in South Korea, listed on Korea Exchange (KOSPI) and Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ) and priced in South Korean Won (KRW). South Korea's market leans on electronics, batteries, autos and internet companies; the KOSPI holds the large caps and the KOSDAQ the smaller, growth-oriented ones.

The largest by market value are Samsung Electronics, LG Energy Solution, and Hyundai Motor. The three largest make up 83% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Technology (22%), Industrials (21%), and Healthcare (12%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

South Korean stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
005930.KOSamsung Electronics₩213,000-1.2%$1.0T-44%
373220.KOLG Energy Solution₩375,000-2.1%$70.2B+37%
005380.KOHyundai Motor₩288,000-2.5%$57.7B+20%
105560.KOKB Financial₩147,200-3.8%$41.0B+18%
055550.KOShinhan Financial₩85,500-3.0%$33.0B+21%
028260.KOSamsung C&T₩292,000+1.4%$32.6B+28%
006400.KOSamsung SDI₩483,500-1.4%$31.7B-6%
000270.KOKia₩105,100-1.7%$30.7B-54%
068270.KOCelltrion₩190,000-2.3%$30.4B+120%
032830.KOSamsung Life₩246,500+0.6%$30.4B+27%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Technology22%
  • Industrials21%
  • Healthcare12%
  • Basic Materials11%
  • Consumer Cyclical11%
  • Consumer Defensive8%

How to invest in South Korea stocks from abroad

  • Korea Exchange (KOSPI): 09:00–15:30 local time (GMT+9), Monday to Friday.
  • Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ): 09:00–15:30 local time (GMT+9), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in South Korean Won (KRW). Prices on these pages are in South Korean Won (KRW), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Korea Exchange (KOSPI) and Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from South Korea also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many South Korea stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 914 companies from South Korea, listed on Korea Exchange (KOSPI) and Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ). Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest South Korea stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Samsung Electronics ($1.0T), LG Energy Solution ($70.2B), Hyundai Motor ($57.7B), KB Financial ($41.0B), and Shinhan Financial ($33.0B).

When is the South Korea stock market open?

Korea Exchange (KOSPI): 09:00–15:30 local time (GMT+9), Monday to Friday. Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ): 09:00–15:30 local time (GMT+9), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do South Korea stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in South Korean Won (KRW). Prices on these pages are in South Korean Won (KRW), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy South Korea stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Korea Exchange (KOSPI) and Korea Exchange (KOSDAQ) directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from South Korea also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

By exchange

Other stock markets

All 914 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy