French stocks: 250 companies listed on Euronext Paris

ATLAS covers 250 companies in France, listed on Euronext Paris and priced in Euro (EUR). France's market, centered on Euronext Paris, includes luxury, aerospace, energy and consumer groups that are large by global standards.

The largest by market value are LOréal, LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, and TotalEnergies. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (19%), Consumer Cyclical (16%), and Financial Services (12%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

French stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
OR.PALOréal€436.200.0%$239B+75%
MC.PALVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton€385.40+0.6%$218B-32%
TTE.PATotalEnergies€83.84+0.5%$200B-12%
SU.PASchneider Electric S.E.€235.70+1.9%$161B+31%
RMS.PAHermes International€1,279+3.2%$155B+13%
SAF.PASafran€274.40+1.0%$146B-7%
AI.PAAir Liquide€175.36+0.4%$122B+11%
BNP.PABNP Paribas€85.55+2.4%$110B-6%
CS.PAAXA€42.33+1.5%$101B-40%
SAN.PASanofi€74.58+0.6%$97.8B-55%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials19%
  • Consumer Cyclical16%
  • Financial Services12%
  • Technology12%
  • Healthcare12%
  • Real Estate9%

How to invest in France stocks from abroad

  • Euronext Paris: 09:00–17:30 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Euro (EUR). Prices on these pages are in Euro (EUR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Euronext Paris directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from France also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many France stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 250 companies from France, listed on Euronext Paris. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest France stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are LOréal ($239B), LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton ($218B), TotalEnergies ($200B), Schneider Electric S.E. ($161B), and Hermes International ($155B).

When is the France stock market open?

Euronext Paris: 09:00–17:30 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do France stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Euro (EUR). Prices on these pages are in Euro (EUR), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy France stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Euronext Paris directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from France also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 250 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy