Danish stocks: 72 companies listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen

ATLAS covers 72 companies in Denmark, listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen and priced in Danish Krone (DKK).

The largest by market value are Novo Nordisk, A.P. Møller - Mærsk, and A.P. Møller - Mærsk. The three largest make up 56% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (24%), Financial Services (22%), and Healthcare (18%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Danish stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
NOVO-B.CONovo NordiskDKK 260.45+0.1%$171B-45%
MAERSK-B.COA.P. Møller - MærskDKK 23,790+4.0%+52%
MAERSK-A.COA.P. Møller - MærskDKK 23,060+3.9%$49.6B+45%
DANSKE.CODanske BankDKK 343.70+0.9%$42.8B-13%
DSV.CODSVDKK 1,362-0.8%$41.4B-47%
NSIS-B.CONovonesis (Novozymes)DKK 468.80-2.6%$32.2B+39%
VWS.COVestas Wind SystemsDKK 186.75+0.6%$27.2B-45%
ORSTED.COOrstedDKK 131.650.0%$24.9B+148%
GMAB.COGenmabDKK 2,964+12.1%$22.9B-10%
CARL-A.COCarlsbergDKK 1,075-0.9%+6%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials24%
  • Financial Services22%
  • Healthcare18%
  • Technology11%
  • Consumer Defensive7%
  • Basic Materials6%

How to invest in Denmark stocks from abroad

  • Nasdaq Copenhagen: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Danish Krone (DKK). Prices on these pages are in Danish Krone (DKK), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from Denmark also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Denmark stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 72 companies from Denmark, listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Denmark stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Novo Nordisk ($171B), A.P. Møller - Mærsk, A.P. Møller - Mærsk ($49.6B), Danske Bank ($42.8B), and DSV ($41.4B).

When is the Denmark stock market open?

Nasdaq Copenhagen: 09:00–17:00 local time (GMT+1), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Denmark stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Danish Krone (DKK). Prices on these pages are in Danish Krone (DKK), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Denmark stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from Denmark also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

Other stock markets

All 72 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy