Shanghai Stock Exchange stocks: 2,199 companies from China

ATLAS covers 2,199 companies in China, listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange and priced in Chinese Yuan (CNY).

The largest by market value are Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, China Construction Bank Co, and Agricultural Bank of China Ltd Class A. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Industrials (26%), Technology (17%), and Basic Materials (14%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Shanghai Stock Exchange: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
601398.SHGIndustrial and Commercial Bank of ChinaCN¥8.62+0.5%$453B-28%
601939.SHGChina Construction Bank CoCN¥11.78+1.5%-22%
601288.SHGAgricultural Bank of China Ltd Class ACN¥7.40+1.0%$376B-26%
601857.SHGPetroChina Co Ltd Class ACN¥13.20-1.3%$345B-27%
601988.SHGBank of ChinaCN¥7.02+0.3%$340B-16%
600941.SHGChina MobileCN¥100.70-0.6%-23%
600938.SHGCNOOCCN¥35.26+0.3%-47%
600519.SHGKweichow MoutaiCN¥1,356+0.4%$246B-2%
601088.SHGChina Shenhua Energy CoCN¥49.38-1.5%$164B-3%
600036.SHGChina Merchants BankCN¥42.99+1.2%$161B+7%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Industrials26%
  • Technology17%
  • Basic Materials14%
  • Consumer Cyclical13%
  • Healthcare10%
  • Consumer Defensive5%

How to invest in China stocks from abroad

  • Shanghai Stock Exchange: 09:30–15:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Chinese Yuan (CNY). Prices on these pages are in Chinese Yuan (CNY), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Some companies from China also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many China stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 2,199 companies from China, listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest China stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Industrial and Commercial Bank of China ($453B), China Construction Bank Co, Agricultural Bank of China Ltd Class A ($376B), PetroChina Co Ltd Class A ($345B), and Bank of China ($340B).

When is the China stock market open?

Shanghai Stock Exchange: 09:30–15:00 local time (GMT+8) with a midday break, Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do China stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Chinese Yuan (CNY). Prices on these pages are in Chinese Yuan (CNY), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy China stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live. Some companies from China also trade as ADRs (US-listed receipts) that a US broker can buy; not every company has one, and the ADR price tracks the local share without being identical.

By exchange

Other stock markets

All 2,199 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy

Shanghai Stock Exchange stocks: 2,199 companies, prices and fair value | ATLAS