Romanian stocks: 24 companies listed on Bucharest Stock Exchange

ATLAS covers 24 companies in Romania, listed on Bucharest Stock Exchange and priced in Romanian Leu (RON).

The largest by market value are Omv Petrom, S.P.E.E.H Hidroelectrica, and Societatea Nationala de Gaze Naturale Romgaz. The three largest make up 63% of the combined market value of the ten largest, so a few names carry much of the market. By number of companies, the most represented sectors are Financial Services (25%), Utilities (21%), and Energy (17%). Open any company for its ATLAS fair value, its chance of rising over the next month and its key numbers.

Romanian stocks: Top 10 by market cap

CompanyPrice1 dayMarket capvs fair value
SNP.ROOmv PetromRON 1.330.0%$17.1B+163%
H2O.ROS.P.E.E.H HidroelectricaRON 179.80-0.7%$16.7B0%
SNG.ROSocietatea Nationala de Gaze Naturale RomgazRON 18.30-2.3%$15.3B+160%
TLV.ROBanca TransilvaniaRON 36.40+0.6%$9.3B-5%
BRD.ROBRD Groupe Societe GeneraleRON 32.20-0.9%$4.5B+58%
SNN.ROS N NucleareleRON 58.30-0.7%$3.8B-56%
EL.ROSocietatea Energetica ElectricaRON 49.90-1.2%$3.6B-25%
TGN.ROSocietatea Nationala de Transport Gaze Naturale TransgazRON 87.500.0%$3.6B+112%
RRC.RORompetrol RafiRON 1.01+14.8%$2.6B-18%
TEL.ROCompania Nationala de Transport al Energiei Electrice TranselectricaRON 98.30-0.5%$1.6B-18%

Sectors

Companies covered by ATLAS, by sector.

  • Financial Services25%
  • Utilities21%
  • Energy17%
  • Industrials13%
  • Healthcare8%
  • Consumer Defensive4%

How to invest in Romania stocks from abroad

  • Bucharest Stock Exchange: 10:00–18:00 local time (GMT+2), Monday to Friday.
  • Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

These stocks trade in Romanian Leu (RON). Prices on these pages are in Romanian Leu (RON), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Buying shares listed on Bucharest Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

This is general information, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How many Romania stocks does ATLAS cover?

ATLAS covers 24 companies from Romania, listed on Bucharest Stock Exchange. Each has its own page with price, fair value and the chance of rising over the next month.

What are the largest Romania stocks by market cap?

By market value, the largest are Omv Petrom ($17.1B), S.P.E.E.H Hidroelectrica ($16.7B), Societatea Nationala de Gaze Naturale Romgaz ($15.3B), Banca Transilvania ($9.3B), and BRD Groupe Societe Generale ($4.5B).

When is the Romania stock market open?

Bucharest Stock Exchange: 10:00–18:00 local time (GMT+2), Monday to Friday. Hours are approximate regular-session times in local time and change on holidays.

What currency do Romania stocks trade in?

These stocks trade in Romanian Leu (RON). Prices on these pages are in Romanian Leu (RON), so your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate.

Can I buy Romania stocks from abroad?

Buying shares listed on Bucharest Stock Exchange directly needs a broker with access to that market. Availability, fees and taxes, such as withholding tax on dividends, vary by broker and by where you live.

Other stock markets

All 24 companies, largest first

Not investment advice · Disclaimer

ATLAS Signals

ATLAS Signals, every week

The week in the market, three stocks on ATLAS’s radar and what comes next. Get it every Monday.

By subscribing you agree to receive ATLAS Signals by email every Monday. You can unsubscribe with one click at any time. Privacy